California Consumer Privacy Act Notice:

 

This California Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice (“California Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in our U.S. Privacy Policy. It is delivered on behalf of OOHUB, LLC and our affiliates and governs the personal information we collect from California residents (“you”) on any website or mobile application on which a link to this California Privacy Notice appears and any personal information we collect in connection with delivering services to you, which may include providing you with online subscriptions and other product offerings, whether online or offline, (collectively, the “Services”).

We have adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”).  Please take the time to read and understand this California Privacy Notice. Please also read our U.S. Privacy Policy which includes important information regarding how we collect, use and share your personal information.

Scope

Some personal information we collect from you may not be covered by this California Privacy Notice. The CCPA includes certain exemptions that may apply to our collection and processing of your personal information. It is possible that not all personal information we collect from or about you is fully covered by the CCPA. Therefore, this California Privacy Notice and the California privacy rights set out herein may not apply to you or to all of your personal information.  For example, personal information we have collected from individuals in their capacity as California-resident current or former employees and job applicants is not covered by this California Privacy Notice.

Notice at Collection

We may collect the following categories of personal information from you:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Commercial information
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill your requests for products or services
  • To communicate with you
  • To provide you with the Services
  • To facilitate payment
  • To conduct research and analytics
  • To customize content
  • To improve our Services and business, including by developing new services
  • To deliver interest-based, targeted and other advertising to you
  • To market to you
  • To permit third-parties to market and advertise to you
  • To facilitate participation in online forums and communities
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
  • To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
  • Other uses about which we notify you, including uses consistent with our U.S. Privacy Policy

Prior Collection, Use and Sharing of Personal Information

The CCPA requires us to give you specific information about the categories of personal information we collect about you, the sources from which we have obtained that information, the purposes for which we collect it and the categories of entities with whom we share it. This table sets out our relevant practices over the last 12 months. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on your relationship with us and your interaction with the Services. More information regarding the items set out in this table is included in our U.S. Privacy Policy.

Right to Access Specific Information and Data Portability Right

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, the business purpose for which personal information was disclosed, and the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.


How We Share Personal Information

In the last twelve months, we have disclosed each of the categories of personal information listed above for business purposes, as set out above.

Sales of Personal Information

The CCPA defines the term “sale” very broadly. Depending on the relationship we have with you, in the last 12 months we may have shared your personal information in ways that could be deemed a “sale” for purposes of the CCPA, each of which is discussed here.

We share the following categories of personal information about MEMBERS in a way that may be considered a sale:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)
  • Commercial information
  • Geolocation data
  • Professional or employment-related information

We share the following categories personal information with third-party cookie, ad-tech providers and others throughout the online advertising ecosystem in a way that may be considered a sale:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences drawn from personal information such as preferences, characteristics and behaviors

We do not have actual knowledge that we sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Your Rights as a California Resident

As a California resident, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information.

Right to Know

You have the right to know how we have collected, used and shared your personal information over the last twelve months. Specifically, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for which we collect or sell your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information.
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was disclosed for a business purpose.
  • The categories of personal information we have “sold” to third parties and the categories of third parties to whom we have “sold” your personal information.

You have the right to know the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Make a Deletion Request

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we have collected about you. Subject to certain exceptions, we must delete your personal information and direct any service provider to delete your personal information.

Right to Opt-Out of Sales of your Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us for choosing to exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Other Rights: Notice to California Consumers

You have other rights under California’s “Shine the Light” law. California Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As discussed above, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please contact us at:

How to Exercise Your California Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights to know or delete your personal information, please submit a request to us

To make a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please visit:

Information for Authorized Agents

You can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State (“Authorized Agent”) to exercise your California privacy rights on your behalf. To submit a request to OOHUB, LLC as Authorized Agent, please contact us at:

Verifying Your Requests

We only respond to requests that are “verifiable.” To verify your requests, we may require authentication that is reasonable in light of the nature of the personal information requested.  

We may need additional information from you to verify your request. We may need additional information from you to match the information we already have about you in order to verify your request. If you provide us with new personal information that we did not already have about you, we will use it solely for the purposes of verifying your request. We will let you know via email if we need more information from you to verify your request.  Please reply to our requests promptly.

We will communicate with you via email. We will use the email address you provided when submitting your request.

If we cannot verify your request, we will let you know.

Responding To Your Requests

We aim to promptly verify your requests and respond to your requests within 45 days of receipt, but may require up to a total of 90 days to respond to your requests. If we require additional time beyond the initial 45 days and that time is reasonably necessary, we will let you know within the first 45 days.

We do not ordinarily charge a fee for our response to your requests. However, we may do so if your request(s) are excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that charging a fee is warranted, we will let you know and will provide you with an estimate of the associated costs of responding to your request(s).

If we determine that we cannot or will not take the action that you requested, we will let you know. We will inform you of our reasons for not taking action and any rights you may have to appeal the decision.

We will respond your requests via email. We will contact you at the email address you provided when submitting your request(s). If you would like to receive responses to a request to know or access personal information via postal mail rather than email, please let us know when submitting your request(s).

Limitations

The CCPA does not apply in full to all personal information we collect from California residents. As set out in “Scope” above, the CCPA is not fully applicable to some personal information collected from California residents.  Therefore, even if you are a California resident and submit a verifiable request, we may not be required to comply with your request.

We are only required to respond to certain requests twice in any 12-month period. We are not required to provide you access to specific pieces of personal information more than twice in any 12-month period. Similarly, we are not required to comply with your “requests to know more” than twice in any twelve-month period.

Do Not Track

OOHUB, LLC sites do not recognize the “do not track signals” that some browsers may employ as no uniform standard for responding to such signals has been developed at this time.

Changes to Our California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice may be changed by OOHUB, LLC or its affiliates at any time and an updated policy will be posted to the website and relevant portions of the Services.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this California Privacy Notice or its implementation please contact us by writing to:

OOHUB, LLC

14080 Nacogdoches, #160

San Antonio, TX 78247


 

This California Privacy Notice was last updated on September 15, 2020.